Eastern Zone web site
Welcome To Metropolitan Swimming Inc.
Mission:  Metropolitan Swimming shall promote, develop and improve competitive swimming through education, support and opportunities for participation to a diverse swimming community.

Vision:  To inspire and provide quality opportunities for our members to achieve excellence in the sport of competitive swimming.

Metropolitan Swimming, Inc. (Metro - MR) is a Local Swim Committee (LSC) member of USA-Swimming. Metro is a non-profit organization whose objectives and primary purpose shall be the education, instruction and training of individuals to develop and improve their capabilities in the sport of swimming. Metro shall promote swimming for the benefit of swimmers of all ages and abilities, in accordance with the standards, rules, regulations, policies and procedures of FINA, USA Swimming, and Metro and its Articles/Certificate of Incorporation.

Metro has over 10,000 registered athletes (boys and girls) participating on more than 80 clubs in the portion of New York State south of Albany, including the counties of Sullivan, Orange, Dutchess, Putnam, Rockland, Westchester, Nassau, Suffolk, and the 5 boroughs of New York City (Bronx, Brooklyn, Manhattan, Staten Island and Queens). Competition is available for all ability levels from novice to National Championship. Metropolitan Swimming is proud to have produced many Olympians, including Cristina Teuscher, Lea Loveless Maurer, Rick Carey, Julia Smit and Lia Neal and many more. If your children swim, there is also a place for volunteers as officials, meet marshals, club representatives, etc. Metropolitan Swimming has 600 plus registered coaches, 250 plus officials and 187 other non-athletes. Become involved to make the sport and Metropolitan Swimming a better organization.


March 18, 2017
Eastern Zone Short Course Age Group Championships - Metro Zone Team

final Zone Entries posted Mar-17     Itinerary corrected Mar-18

Meet session schedule
Metro Zone Team Coaching Staff
10&Under Girls
Yuka Suzuka (NDAC)
  10&Under Boys
Chrisanna Hickey (PATS)
11-12 Girls
Tomoko Naka (AGUA)
  11-12 Boys
Michael Orlando (TRI)
13-14 Girls
Pete O'Donnell (NYSA)
  13-14 Boys
Jake Pisano (TS)
15-18 Girls
Victor Penaloza (RA)
  15-18 Boys
Jon Pepaj (MAKO)

March 20, 2017
Technical Planning Meeting
Tuesday, March 28 - 6:30 PM - BGNW Mount Kisco

Agenda Items: 2017-2018 SC Championship Schedule,
Championship Meet Format, Team Awards, High Points

Techical Planning Chair - David Ellinghaus - david.ellinghaus@metroswimming.org
Congratulations to Dave Ferris of Long Island Aquatic Club
Coach of the Meet at the NCSA Junior Championships in Orlando, Florida

Congratulations to Kristen Romano of Long Island Aquatic Club
First place in female High Points at NCSA Junior Championships
2017 Eastern Zone Diversity Camp
June 15-18 at University at Buffalo

4 athletes and 1 coach from each of the 12 LSCs in the Eastern Zone will be selected

Application Deadline: All applications must be received by March 31

Camp Information   &nsbps; Application

March 15, 2017
2017 National Diversity Camp Selections
Congratulation to the following athletes for being selected to the 2017 National Diversity Camp:

Charlotte Krevitt - AGUA     Dylan Porges - AGUA     Kabir Randhawa - TS

Jalen Ramjohn - BAD     Yugo Tsukikawa - WEST

The camp will be held May 4-7 at the Olympic Training Center
March 13, 2017
2017 Short Course Junior Olympics (JOs)

Congratulations to Long Island Aquatic Club for winning the 2017 Short Course JO Team Award

Female High Point 10&U - Claire Weinstein - West
Female High Point 11-12 - Sabrina Johnston - BGNW
Female High Point 13-14 - Vanessa Chong - LGAC

Male High Point 10&U - Noah Cakir - TS
Male High Point 11-12 - Akira Lomvardas - BAD
Male High Point 13-14 - Adell Sabovic - AGUA

Meet Results

Team Scores by Age Group     Combined Team Scores     High Points Boys     High Point Girls
March 13, 2017
2017 15-18 Age Group Team Challenge

Congratulations to Long Island Aquatic Club for winning the Team Award

Female High Point - Maggie McNamara - LIAC
Male High Point - Rhett Burns - HVD

Meet Results     Combined Team Scores     High Points Boys     High Point Girls

Regional Coaches Clinic - Hartford CT - April 28-30

Clinic Info     Clinic Schedule

Mandatory House of Delegate Meeting - May 17, 2017 - 6:30 PM
at Lehman College - Bronx
1 non-athlete member registered to each club must be in attendance
There is a $100 fine for non-attendance

Elections - The following positions will be elected this May:

Age Group Chair - Technical Planning Chair - Treasurer
Safety Chair - Administrative Board of Review Chair

Please send nominations to the Metro office before May 1 so ballot can be posted.

March 9, 2017
Metro Alumni Competing in 2017 NCAA Div I, II or III
Swimming & Diving Championships
Email  web.master@metroswimming.org

NCAA Div I
Emily Escobedo - UMBC
Lia Neal - Stanford
Justin Plaschka - Notre Dame
Patrick Conaton - Stanford
Shane McNamara - Harvard
Ben Cono - Loyola

NCAA Div II
Nicholas Stoski - Tampa
NCAA Div III
George Tilneac - Connecticut College
Alison McNamara - Williams College
Maia Hare - Williams College
Colin Hogan - Williams College
Austin Pu - Kenyon
February 27, 2017
Bronze Championships - Central
As many of you know, the Bronze Central meet was not bid on for 2017. This has been on the calendar since May 2016.

Newburgh and Sachem have graciously offered to allow the Central teams to enter their Bronze North and Bronze South meets. This is a 1 year solution, so please start thinking about 2018.

The Central teams have been divided the following way: Westchester and Bronx based Central teams would go to North meet in Newburgh; Staten Island, Brooklyn, & Queens based Central teams would go to South meet on Long Island; AGUA & 92nd street to North meet in Newburgh and the other Manhattan teams to South meet on Long Island.

There will be no exceptions to the meet to which you have been assigned.

Congratulations to our new Junior Athlete Rep Jocelyn Fisher from Sachem Swim Club

Jocelyn will join the Metro board in May

Thanks to the candidates Francesca, Philip and Jonathan - Job well done! 
February 21, 2017
2017 Senior Metropolitan Winter Championships (Sr Mets)
Congratulations to 2017 Short Course Senior Mets Champions

Female High Point - Kristen Romano - LIAC

Male High Point - Zane Grothe - BAD

Team Awards:  Women - LIAC     Men - NYAC     Combined - LIAC

Great Job to all the swimmers and coaches.
Special thanks to the officials and volunteers helping the meet run!

Results     Team score     High point men     High point women
February 7, 2017
Metropolitan Swimming 2017 Club Excellence Awards

Metropolitan Swimming Inc. is proud to announce the following 2017 Club Excellence Awards:

Asphalt Green Unified Aquatics
Badger Swim Club
Condors Swim Club
Laguardia Aquatics
Long Island Aquatic Club
Matchpoint NYC
Three Village Swim Club
Westchester Aquatic Club
   
$5,500
$9,800
$2,000
$1,300
$8,700
$200
$1,200
$2,500

Total Awards - $31,200.00
March 14, 2017
Metropolitan LSC Class of 2017 Athlete Recognition
When an athlete commits, email name, team, and college to  web.master@metroswimming.org

Maggie AroestyLIACUniversity of Southern California CA Beth Ann CaruanaLIACColgate University NY
John Hurley LIEMarist College NY Kristen Romano LIACOhio State University OH
Carly CummingsBADAuburn University AL Spencer LafataBADDuke University NC
Andrew StangeTVSCGeorgetown University DC Alex ParkTSBrown University RI
Chris O'SheaTVSCEastern Michican University MI Quinn ScannellBADUniversity of Pennsylvania PA
Natalie EidBADYale University CT William PowersBADGeorgetown University DC
Amanda LauerPACBucknell University PA Sarah LitvinskyPACUniversity of Delaware DE
Phillip WongPACWesleyan University CT Kimberly ChanLIACMarist College NY
Caroline FarrellLBAMarist College NY Samantha GallegoLIACLehigh University PA
Kendall PaolicelliLGACIona College NY Kyle SheinbergLIEAdelphi University NY
Diana TramontanoBADCollege of William and Mary VA. Jane BryceWESTWest Point US Military Academy NY
Emily SullivanRAThe College of the Holy Cross MA Mark McLaughlinBGNWProvidence College RI
Rhea RandhawaTSVassar College NY John FreemanGAELProvidence College RI
Sara OstensenWACFairfield University CT Tyler HillBGNWU of North Carolina Chapel Hill NC
Jamie LeeBGNWColumbia University NY Kasia MalendowiczEASTColumbia University NY
Aristides SperesBADCollege of William and Mary VA. Erica BachillerAGBinghamton university NY
Alina TuckerLIESouthern Connecticut State U CT Jason RosenTSUMASS Amherst MA
Kelly MalyszkaCONDUMASS Amherst MA Kevin GuCONDBrown University RI
Cassidy FreemanCONDBoston University MA Samantha ChristmanAGEast Stroudsburg University
Gabrielle HillisMAKOUniversity of Florida FL Cecilia De HavenonEHYBowdoin College ME
John GaffmeyLIEWilliams College MA Garrett KaufmannBGNWWesleyan University CT
Jenna GuoLIECarnegie Mellon University PA Kailyn SmolarWSSCBinghamton University NY
Patricia ShieblerIAHamilton College NY Alyssa ConradRAMarist College NY
Sophia GuarnieriRAUniversity of Rochester NY Jessica WeissYFDEmory University GA
Georgeanne ZimmermanLIEMarist College NY Lauren SiegekPATSSUNY Geneseo NY
Kelly LennonTSSUNY Geneseo NY Caroline LongoLBAUniversity of Chicago IL
Dylan CareyLBASUNY Oineonta NY Will EngLIESUNY Geneseo NY
Joseph La BiancaTSSUNY Geneseo NY Cate SawkinsBGNWYale University CT
Nico San MartinSPARUnited States Military Academy NY Patrick WilsonLIEBinghamton University NY
Kylie ElwoodRAFordham University NY John KosterSMCTufts University MA
Claudia BeuchertWSSCMarymount University VA Tanner McFarlandEASTLafayette College PA
Sophia ChevezAGUABrandeis University MA Georgia Nicole VeruBADWesleyan university CT
Amanda SarubbiTVSCBinghamton University NY Micah JumppPATSSUNY Potsdam NY
Edward SchulzeIASUNY Brockport NY James SimoneBADGeorgetown University DC
Izzy RippIASpringfield College MA Emma deFreitasTRIMarist College NY
Meaghan McNairTVSCBinghamton U School of Management NY Amanda GuarigliaLIEAlfred University NY
Natalia GiuntaTVSCSUNY New Paltz NY Josh ZockVACWest Point US Military Academy NY
January 10, 2017
Metro Age Group Swimmers Smash Records
Metropolitan Swimming would like to recognize the following Age Group swimmers (14 & Under) for their outstanding, record-breaking performances during the fall of 2016.

Upcoming Metro Board and House of Delegates Meeting
                  April 26, 2017 - BOD - White Plains YWCA
                  May 17, 2017 - Mandatory House of Delegate Meeting - Bronx

Meeting Dates and Locations are subject to change
October 5, 2016
White performance fabric polos with embroidered Metro logo for officials
Order Form
October 1, 2016
USA Swimming Membership Card Goes Digital
Welcome to the 2016-2017 swimming season! This year, USA Swimming will be offering the new membership card through Deck Pass and usaswimming.org. To access your card, please follow the steps below:

1. If you do not have a Deck Pass account, please follow the steps below:
    a.   Visit usaswimming.org
    b.   Select the "Sign In" button at the top right of the screen
    c.   Select the "Need to Create an Account?" link
    d.   Register - Fill out the form and select the "Create Account" button
    e.   Link your USA Swimming Membership
    f.   Confirm by selecting the "This is Me" link
    g.   Your Deck Pass account has been created
    h.   Select the "My Deck Pass" button at the top of the screen
    i.   Scroll down to the red membership card button and select the tab
    j.   Click the "Print Card" link on the right
    k.   A PDF of your membership card will pop on your screen. Please print a copy for your records.

2. Please follow these steps to access your member card through your Deck Pass account:
    a.   Visit usaswimming.org
    b.   Select the "Sign In" button at the top of the screen
    c.   Sign into your Deck Pass account
    d.   Select the "My Deck Pass" button at the top of the screen
    e.   Scroll down to the red membership card button and select the tab
    f.   Click the "Print Card" link on the right
    g.   A PDF of your membership card will pop on your screen. Please print a copy for your records.

Questions, visit the Deck Pass FAQ page here

August 14, 2016

Congratulations Metro U.S. Olympic Team Members:

Cody Miller  -  Badger Swim Club
Bronze 100 Breast 58.87 - Gold 4x100 Medley Relay

David Plummer  -  New York Athletic Club
Bronze 100 Back 52.40 - Gold 4x100 Medley Relay

Lia Neal  -  Asphalt Green Unified Aquatics
Silver 4x100 Free Relay

Jimmy Feigen  -  New York Athletic Club
Gold 4x100 Free Relay

Katie Meili  -  New York Athletic Club
Bronze 100 Breast - Gold in 4x100 Medley Relay



LEAP program description

Web site updates
- BoD Minutes Jan-2017 corrected (3/20)

- Metro Records (3/19)

- Calendar (3/19)

- SC Top-25 (3/17)

- Forms (3/16)

- Clubs / Teams (3/16)

- SC IMX Top-25 (3/14)

- Help Wanted (3/9)

- Long Course Calendar (2/26)

- New STSC Skills Sheet (2/1)

- 2017 SC Standards corrected (1/18)

- Coach Requirements updated (1/16)

Updated Bylaws (10/17)


Metro 2016 Olympic Trial Qualifiers
Maggie Aroesty
Gunther Cassell
Ben Cono
Carly Cummings
Kate Douglass
Isabel Gormley
 Krystal Lara
Anina Lund
Shane McNamara
John Nunez
Christina Paspalas
Kristen Romano
Spencer LaFata
Richard Mannix
Jack Collins
Dillon Hillis
Alex McCarter
Metro Alumni
Michael Domagala
Ryan Feeley
En-Wei Hu-Van Wright
Thomas Luchsinger
Drew Modrov
Lia Neal
Blair Wegescheide
Stanley Wong

Post-graduates
and
College swimmers in Metro

Mike Alexandrov
Anna Belousova
Patrick Conaton
Jimmy Feigen
Eric Friedland
Zane Grothe
Josh Hall
Brian Hogan
Zach McGinnis
Cody Miller
Bronwyn Pasloski
Oliver Patrouch
David Plummer
Megan Romano
Josh Schneider
Derek Toomey
Darian Townsend
Kim Vandenberg
Lindsay Vrooman
James Wells
Chris Szekely


Meet Directors

All Meet Info
and a full backup of Meet Results must be emailed to:
Monique Grayson

USA Swimming
SWIMS Database
Search By:


Events

Individual