2008-2009 SWIMMING SCHEDULE


Important note to all teams running meets with MM 2.0
DO NOT LOCK THE DATABASE WHEN MAKING A MEET BACKUP
Meet results will be posted only after they have been uploaded in SWIMS.
Clubs from Queens and Long Island must send a full meet backup to Mary Ann Msenecal@optonline.net
Clubs from New York City and North must send a full meet backup to Monique mggrayson@aol.com
Correct way to set up a meet: Year / LSC / Club Name or initials / Meet Name
Example: 2006 MR Condors (or COND) Fall Festival
Location: must be the town/village/city name, not the pool or club's name

September Meet (LINK IS MEET INFO)
Initial
PDF
Sanction
Meet
Events
Results

CL2
(zip)

20 Mandatory House of Delegates Meeting
@ White Plains Y
 
 
 
 
 
28

Monroe-Woodbury 12-Under Meet
2 Sessions @ Monroe-Woodbury Middle School

08/21
080901
October Meet (LINK IS MEET INFO)
Initial
PDF
Sanction
Meet
Events
Results

CL2
(zip)

3-4

Suffern Sea Lions “Autumn Sunrise Meet”
3 sessions

09/02
081003
11 Suffolk County ASCSC Relay Carnival (closed)  
081002
 
11-12

BGNW Marlins Fall Starter – no 8 & under
3 sessions

08/16
081006
11-12 DDF & WSSC “Nifty-Fifties”
4 sessions at Washingtonville
08/18
081011
12 Flushing YMCA - Distance Meet
08/21
081007
17 CUDA – Distance Meet
2 sessions
09/22
081005
17-19 Marist Swim Club
5 sessions
08/18
081005
18 Newburgh Sharks – Annual Red, White & Blue
2 sessions
09/09
081001
18-19 Flushing Y – Junior Swim Championships
08/21
081008
18-19

Three Village Swim Club – Ann Wycoff Meet
2 sessions each day

09/02
081002
18-19 Asphalt Green Season Starter Invitational
2 sessions each day
08/27
081010
19 Badger Swim Club Halloween Meet at Lehman
2 sessions
09/18
081009
24 Condors Swim Club – Distance Meet
1 session
09/19
081016
25-26 Condors Swim Club Fall Festival
4 sessions
09/19
081017
24-26 YWCA Middies “Shriek or Swim” Meet
5 sessions
09/07
081014
24-26

Long Island Express -
5 sessions

09/02
081013
25-26

LIAC –Invitational
4 Sessions at NCAC

09/09
081004
November Meet (LINK IS MEET INFO)
Initial
PDF
Sanction
Meet
Events
Results

CL2
(zip)

1

Old Westbury Aquatics – 12-Under
1 session @ NCAC

09/18
081117
1

Big Blue Harvest Relays and Sprints
2 sessions

09/30
081112
1-2 Pace Setters
1 session each day
09/19
081111
1-2

New York Sharks
4 sessions at Felix Festa

09/17
081116
8 Sachem Swim Club Fall Meet
2 sessions
08/18
081108
8 BGNW Marlins - 8 and Under Mini Meet
1 afternoon session
08/16
081104
8-9

Asphalt Green “NYC Open” Invitational
5 sessions – LCM Prelims; SCY Finals

08/27
081107
9

BGNW Marlins Distance Meet
2 sessions

08/16
081105
14-16

Gael Aquatic Club at IONA – 9 and Over Age Group Meet
5 sessions

08/21
081110
 
14-16

Viking Aquatic Club – Viking Classic
6 sessions @ Valley Central Natatorium

09/19
081101
21-23

Aqua Gems – Early Bird Meet
5 sessions @ Orange County Community College

10/01
081118
21-23 Flushing YMCA - Big Apple Classic
5 sessions
08/21
081106
23 Hauppauge
2 sessions
08/25
081103
28 Asphalt Green – Butterball Burn-off – Distance Meet
2 sessions
08/27
081109
28-30 Long Island Express
5 sessions
10/7
081113
28-30 YWCA Middies “ThanksSwimming” Meet
7 sessions
09/07
081115
29-30 Long Island Aquatic Club – Thanksgiving Classic at NCAC
4 sessions
09/09
081102
December Meet (LINK IS MEET INFO)
Initial
PDF
Sanction
Meet
Events
Results

CL2
(zip)

4-6 USA Swimming Short Course Championships (Atlanta, GA)
         
7 USA Swimming LC Time Trials (Atlanta, GA)
         
6-7 Pace Setters
2 sessions (1 each day)
09/19
081208
6-7 Asphalt Green – Holiday Qualifier Invitational
4 sessions
08/27
081207
5 New York Sharks Holiday Madness
Distance session
09/29
081211
6-7 New York Sharks Holiday Madness
5 sessions
09/29
081211
6-7

BGNW Marlins - Holiday Meet – no 8 & under
3 sessions (1 Saturday; 2 Sunday)

08/16
081205
7

Gael Aquatic Club at IONA – 8-Unders only
2 sessions (girls AM; boys PM)

08/21
081209
14

Badger Swim Club
2 sessions

09/18
081206
13-14

Newburgh Sharks – Blue & Gold Meet
4 sessions

09/09
081201
19-21

Marist SC
5 sessions

08/18
081204
January Meet (LINK IS MEET INFO)
Initial
PDF
Sanction
Meet
Events
Results

CL2
(zip)

14 House of Delegates – summer meets bid meeting
7:00pm at White Plains YWCA
         
9-10

Sachem Swim Club
3 sessions (1 session Jan. 9th; 2 sessions Jan. 10th)

08/18
090107
9-11

Aqua Gems January Blitz
6 sessions @ Washingtonville HS

09/22
090115
10 Old Westbury Aquatics – 12-Under
1 session @ NCAC
09/18
090113
10-11

New York Sharks
4 sessions @ Felix Festa

09/23
090114
10-11 Big Blue Swimming Snowball Express
4 sessions
09/18
090108
11 Long Beach Aquatics Snowball Mini Meet – 8&Unders Only
09/18
090112
16-18 Newburgh Sharks – Trials & Finals Team Championship
7 sessions
09/09
090101
16-18 Long Island Express
5 sessions
12/04
090110
16-18 Nu-Finmen – 28th Annual Dr. Martin Luther King Jr. Classic at NCAC
5 sessions
09/29
090111
17

BGNW January Qualifier
1 session 8-Under only

08/16
090103
18 BGNW January Qualifier – Age Group
2 sessions
08/16
090104
17-19 Asphalt Green MLK Invitational
3 sessions each day
08/29
090109
23-25 TVSC January Joust Swim Meet
7 sessions
09/02
090102
24-25

Badger Swim Club
4 sessions

09/18
090106
24-25

Flushing YMCA – Fran Schnarr Sprint meet
2 sessions

08/21
090105
Jan30-
Feb 1

Condors NCAA Format Meet

09/19
090114
February Meet (LINK IS MEET INFO)
Initial
PDF
Sanction
Meet
Events
Results

CL2
(zip)

6-7 YWCA Middies “See you at 8 Champs” Meet – 8 & Under Meet
2 sessions

10/10
090205
7-8 Old Westbury Aquatics – OWA Cup”
4 sessions @ SUNY Old Westbury
09/18
090206
7-8

New York Sharks
4 sessions @ Felix Festa

11/20
090208
13-15

Hauppauge IMX Extreme Challenge Meet
5 sessions

08/25
090203
15

Condors - High School Format
2 sessions

11/17
090209
14

CUDA - “Valentine’s Meet”
2 sessions

11/13
090207
14-15

Badger Swim Club IMX Meet
4 sessions

09/18
090204
19-22

SENIOR METS: at Lehman
Hosted by Metro

12/10
090201
090250T
2-27
3/1

ZONE TEAM QUALIFIER: Trials/Finals at Lehman College
Hosted by Metro

12/31
090202
090251T
2-27
3/1
Condors Swim Club
09/23
090207
2-28
3/1
Asphalt Green “Last Chance”
4 sessions
08/27
090203
March Meet (LINK IS MEET INFO)
Initial
PDF
Sanction
Meet
Events
Results

CL2
(zip)

6-8 SILVER CHAMPIONSHIPS:
North

Viking Results/CL2 Updt 3/11

Central APEX
South TVSC
 
090301
090304
090302
12-15 SPEEDO CHAMPIONS SERIES NORTH at Harvard
     
14-15

8-UNDER CHAMPIONSHIPS:
Badger Swim Club @ Lehman

1/27
090307
17-21 NCSA JUNIOR NATIONALS
Orlando, Florida
         
20-22 AGE GROUP INVITATIONAL:
North NYSA Events 090309  
Central APEX Events 090305  
East/Suffolk CSC Events 090308  
 
 
 
27-29

JUNIOR OLYMPICS:Trials/Finals at Eisenhower Park
Hosted by Nu-Finmen
(All Results Updated 3/21)

10/22
090303
April Meet (LINK IS MEET INFO)
Initial
PDF
Sanction
Meet
Events
Results

CL2
(zip)

2-4 EASTERN ZONE SHORT COURSE
@ Rochester Webster Facility
     
25-26 Suffolk County ASCSL (closed)  
090401
 
26 Badger
2 sessions Long Course (Closed)
 
090402


2008 LC Calendar (Summer)
2007-2008 Calendar (Winter) 2007 LC Calendar (Summer)
2006-2007 Calendar (Winter) 2006 LC Calendar (Summer)
2005-2006 Calendar (Winter) 2005 LC Calendar (Summer)
2004-2005 Calendar (Winter) 2004 LC Calendar (Summer)
2003-2004 Calendar (Winter) 2003 LC Calendar (Summer)
2002-2003 Calendar (Winter) 2002 LC Calendar (Summer)
2001-2002 Calendar (Winter) 2001 LC Calendar (Summer)
2000-2001 Calendar (Winter)

Brought to you by Computer Aide, Inc.